Privacy Policy

  • Triple C Privacy Policy

    Triple C Consulting Pty Ltd (Triple C) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information you provide to it.

    Triple C is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles (NPP) for the handling of personal information.

    This Privacy Policy outlines the type of personal information we collect, how that information is collected, used, stored and protected, and to whom we disclose personal information.

    The information we collect

    Triple C is required to meet particular legislative and regulatory requirements. In order to provide financial services and advice to you, we are required to collect certain personal information from you to:

    • Providing you with the relevant product or service
    • Managing and administering the product or service
    • Protecting against fraud

    Triple C collects personal information through a variety of ways including through our standard forms (primarily the Client Fact Find and Risk Profile form), information that you may provide to us by telephone, in writing or via internet and information that you provide to us through a third party such as your accountant. If you provide inaccurate or incomplete information we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking.

    We only collect personal information which is relevant to our business relationship with you. The types of information we collect and hold will depend on the products and services you have requested and include your name, date of birth, contact details (address and telephone number), bank account details and tax file number. The Anti-Money Laundering laws may require us to collect additional personal information.

    Triple C takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To ensure we can maintain this level of accuracy and completeness, we recommend that you:

    •  inform us of any errors in your personal information as soon as possible; and
    •  update us with any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.’

    It is a legislative requirement that we keep all personal information and records for a period of 7 years. Should you cease to be a client of ours, we will maintain your personal information on or off site in a secure manner for 7 years. After this, the information will be destroyed.

    Our website is passive and does not collect personal information from you.

    Use and disclosure of personal information

    Triple C uses your personal information in provision of services to you, (including provision of advice, implementation of advice, administration and record keeping) and in complying with relevant laws.

    We may need to disclose personal information to third parties in the following situations:

    •  where we use service providers to help us to provide our services to you (such as banking/ financial institutions, brokers and external consultants);
    •  where we are required to provide the information to governmental or regulatory bodies (such as the Australian Securities & Investments Commission, the Australian Taxation Office or AUSTRAC – anti-money laundering authority), and
    •   where a court order requires us to disclose certain information.

    We take steps to ensure third parties keep your person information confidential and only use it

    for the purpose for which they have been authorised.

    If you cease to be a client of Triple C we will keep records about you, including personal information, to comply with legislative requirements.

    Security of personal information

    We regard the security of personal information as very important and take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information is stored in a secure environment. Information we hold is accessible only by authorised personnel.

    We have a number of physical and electronic protection measures in place. This includes the use of encryption and firewalls. The security arrangements are reviewed and tested from time to time.

    Access to and correction of your personal information

    You can request access to the personal information we hold about you, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Sometimes it may not be possible for us to give you access, in which case will provide you with an explanation.

    You can also ask us to correct information we hold if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

    Need to contact us

    If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or you want to make a complaint about a how we have handled your personal information you should contact our Privacy Officer:

    Triple C Consulting Pty Ltd
    Address: 5 Lindsay Street, Perth WA 6000

    Phone: 08 9228 5999
    Email: admin@tripleccc.net.au

    Changes may be made to our Privacy Policy and the processes relating to how we handle personal information from time to time. You may obtain a copy of the current Privacy Policy by contacting us.